Privay policy

Use of the website
Cookies Policy
Data protection notice - prospects, partners and customers
Data protection notice - Recruitment process

Use of the website

The personal data that may be collected on the site are as follows :

Information from third parties : Some of your data (in particular your surname, first name and telephone, electronic and/or postal coordinates) may have been transmitted to us, by our partners. In this case, the processing of your data will be governed by these provisions.

Contact : When filling in the contact form, your name, first name and e-mail address are collected.

Cookies : Cookies are used in connection with the use of the Site, to collect certain information (in particular, your IP address, information about the computer used for navigation, connection mode, type and version of web browser, operating system and other technical identifiers or the URL address of the connections, including the date and time, and the content accessed). You can disable Cookies from your browser settings.

Newsletter : When filling in the Newsletter subscription request, your e-mail address is collected.

The main uses of your personal data are as follows:

  • Access and use of the site ;
  • Verification and authentication of your data ;
  • Optimization of site layout and operation ;
  • Managing the relationship with you ;
  • Sending commercial information and advertising messages, based on your browsing history, preferences and interests.
  • Sending news in connection with the company Inter Action Consultants

When certain information is required to access specific features of the Site, this mandatory character is indicated at the time of data entry. In case of refusal on your part to provide mandatory information, you may not be able to access certain services, features or areas of the Site.

Your personal data will be kept as follows :

  • Data collected through the use of Cookies: Your personal information is stored for 13 months.
  • Data collected on the website via the contact form or newsletter registration: your personal information is kept for 3 years without any activity on your part

These periods shall apply unless :

  • You exercise, under the conditions set out below, one of the rights granted to you by law ;
  • A longer retention period is permitted or required by law or regulation.

During this period, the Site sets up the organizational, software, legal, technical means to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, in such a way as to prevent damage, deletion or access by unauthorised third parties.

Access to your personal data is strictly limited to Inter Action Consultants employees, authorised by virtue of their functions and bound by an obligation of confidentiality. However, the data collected may be communicated to subcontractors under contract. the execution of tasks necessary for the proper functioning of the Site and its services as well as the proper management of the relationship with you, without you needing to give your permission. It is specified that, within the framework of the execution of their services, the subcontractors have only a limited access to your data and have a contractual obligation to use them in conformity with the provisions of the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data. Except in the cases stated above, we undertake not to sell or rent, cede or give access to your data to third parties without your prior consent, unless obliged to do so for a legitimate reason (legal obligation, fight against fraud or abuse, exercise of the rights of defence, etc.).

Some of the recipients of the personal data collected are located outside the European Union. The following guarantees have been taken to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data :

  • The recipient(s) adhere to the principles of "Privacy Shield". ;
  • The transfer is supervised, in accordance with the requirements of European Regulation n°2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016, by standard protection clauses adopted by the European Commission ;

In accordance with applicable legal and regulatory provisions, in particular Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms and European Regulation No 2016/679/EU of 27 April 2016 (applicable from 25 May 2018), you have the following rights :

  • Exercise your right of access, to know the personal data concerning you ;
  • Ask for your data to be updated, if they are inaccurate ;
  • Request portability or deletion of your data ;
  • Request the limitation of the processing of your data ;
  • You object, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of your data ;
  • Oppose or withdraw your consent to the use, by our services, your details for sending our promotions and solicitations via e-mail, telephone calls and postal mail. This right remains valid that the information concerning you have been transmitted to us directly by you or by third party partners to whom you have communicated them (in this case, you will have to click on the unsubscribe links provided in our emails or contact us under the conditions below).

These rights can be exercised by e-mail at the following address: contact@iac.fr
For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, this request must be accompanied by proof of identity. The receipt will be destroyed once the application has been processed.

For any additional information or complaint, you can contact the National Commission of Information Technology and Liberties (more information on www.cnil.fr).

If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data covered by this notice, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at the following address: <a href='mailto:dpo@iac.fr'>dpo@iac.fr</a>, who will process your application.


Cookies Policy

When you visit the Site, Cookies are placed on your computer, mobile or tablet.&lt;br&gt; A cookie is information placed on your navigation device by the server of the Site visited. Certain parts of the Site may not be functional without the acceptance of cookies by the user.

Information collected in this way will only be used to track volume, the type and configuration of traffic using this site, to develop its design and layout and for other administrative and planning purposes and more generally to improve the service we offer you.

This information will not, without your agreement, be kept for more than 13 months.

You can disable Cookies from your browser settings. More information on https://www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs and https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.


Data protection notice - prospects, partners and customers

Inter Action Consultants is committed to protecting your privacy.

Inter Action Consultants, a public limited company, is responsible for the processing of your personal data. The purpose of this document is to inform you how we use and protect your personal data, as well as the reasons for which we process this data, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 applicable from 25 May 2018.

It applies uniformly to all services offered by Inter Action Consultants, it being specified that additional information can be communicated to you if necessary when you subscribe to a particular service.

  1. What personal data do we process?

    We collect and use only the personal data we need within the framework of our activity to offer you personalized and quality services.

    We may collect various categories of personal data from you, including :

    • Identification and contact information (surname, first name, postal and e-mail address, telephone number) ;
    • Business information (position, company code to which you belong) ;
    • Banking, financial and transaction data (transaction data) ;
    • Interaction data with us: on our premises (contact reports), on our websites, on our applications, on our pages, on social networks, (e.g. during telephone or video interviews and conversations, in e-mails) ;
    • Video surveillance data during visits to our premises

    Unless required to do so by law, we never process information about your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religion, your philosophical beliefs or union membership, genetic data processing, your sex life or sexual orientation.

    The data we use may be collected directly from you or obtained from the following sources, in order to verify or enrich our databases :

    • Our business customers or service providers ;
    • Third parties such as commercial intelligence agencies, in compliance with with data protection regulations ;
    • Websites / social networking pages containing information that you have made public and databases made public by third parties.
  2. Special cases of data collection, particularly indirect collection

    Inter Action Consultants may collect information about you even though you're not a customer. The following (non-exhaustive) list are examples personal data collected by the company from non-customers, such as : 

    • Prospects
    • Legal representatives, corporate officers and authorised persons of a corporate client of Inter Action Consultants,
    • Instructing parties or beneficiaries during transactions made in relation to with a client of Inter Action Consultants,
    • Employees of our service providers
  3. Why and on what basis do we use your personal data?
    • Pour exécuter un contrat conclu avec vous ou vous fournir des informations précontractuelles

      We use your personal data to conclude and execute our contracts, including for:

      • Provide you with information about our services ;
      • Assist you with information requests ;
      • Contractualize with your company ;
    • To serve our legitimate interests Pour exécuter un contrat conclu avec vous ou vous fournir des informations précontractuelles

      We use your personal data to set up and develop our services, optimize our risk management and defend our interests in court, including for the purposes of :

      • Proof of transactions or operations ;
      • IT management including infrastructure management (e.g. exchange platforms) and business continuity ;
      • Drawing up commercial offers corresponding to your company's situation.

      These commercial proposals can be realized thanks to :

      • Segmentation of prospects and customers 
      • Analysis of your needs on the different channels (visits to our premises, e-mail, visits to our website, etc.) ; 
      • Adapting the service offer in light of the data we hold ;
    • To respect your choice when we seek your consent for a particular treatment

      In some cases, consent is required to process your data for example, if we are processing for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy. in section 3, we will inform you and, if necessary, seek your consent.

  4. To which categories of entities will your personal data be disclosed?

    In order to accomplish the above purposes, we disclose your personal data only to :

    • Employees of Inter Action Consultants, empowered because of their functions and bound by an obligation of confidentiality.
    • Service providers and subcontractors performing services on our behalf,
  5. Data transfer outside the European Economic Area

    In case of international transfers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) :

    • If the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, recognising that country as having an equivalent level of personal data protection to that provided for by EEA law, your personal data will be transferred on this basis ;
    • If the level of protection has not been recognised as equivalent by the European Commission, we rely either on a derogation applicable to the situation (for example : in the case of an international transfer, the transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract), either on the implementation of one of the appropriate safeguards to ensure the protection of your personal data, or (standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, binding corporate rules).
  6. How long do we keep your personal data?

    As far as prospects are concerned, your information is kept for 3 years as from their collection or our last contact with you.

    As far as customers are concerned, your information is kept for the duration of the contractual relationship and for 3 years after the end of the contractual relationship or our last contact with you.

    These periods shall apply unless :

    • You exercise your right to delete data concerning you, under the conditions described below ;
    • A longer shelf life is permitted or required by virtue of a legal or regulatory provision.
  7. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

    In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have various rights, namely :

    • Right of access: you can obtain information concerning the treatment of your personal data as well as a copy of these personal data.
    • Right of rectification: if you consider that your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can demand that these personal data be modified accordingly.
    • Right to erasure: you can demand the erasure of your personal data to the extent permitted by regulation and provided that Inter Action Consultants is not obliged to retain them to comply a legal, fiscal or regulatory obligation.
    • Right to limitation of treatment: you may request the limitation of the processing of your personal data.
    • Right of opposition: you may object to the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to object to the processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes, including profiling related to such prospecting.
    • Right to the portability of your data, where this right is applicable, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided us returned to you or, where it is technically possible to transfer them to a third party ;
    • Right to define conservation guidelines, the deletion or communication of your personal data, applicable after your death.
    • Right to withdraw your consent: if you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

    You can exercise the rights listed above by e-mail at the following address: contact@iac.fr</br> For security reasons and to avoid fraudulent requests, this request must be accompanied by proof of identity. The receipt will be destroyed once the application has been processed.

    In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to make a claim with the competent supervisory authority such as the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et de Libertés) in France.

  8. How can you find out about the changes made? to this personal data information document?

    We will regularly update this information document.

    We invite you to read the latest version of this document on our website and we will inform you of any substantial changes through our website and/or our usual means of communication.

  9. How to contact us?

    If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data in question by the present document, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at the following address: dpo@iac.fr, which will process your request.

  10. Miscellaneous

    Information about our cookie policy is available on our website.


Data protection notice - Recruitment process

Inter Action Consultants is committed to protecting your privacy.

Inter Action Consultants is responsible for the processing of your personal data. The purpose of this document is to inform you how we use and protect your personal data, as well as the reasons why we process this data, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 applicable from 25 May 2018.

It is dedicated to the recruitment process of Inter Action Consultants.

  1. What personal data do we process?

    We only collect and use personal data that we require as part of our recruitment activity.

    We may collect different categories personal data with you, including:

    • Identification and contact information (surname, first name, postal and e-mail address, telephone number);
    • Professional data relating to training and employment (titles, diplomas, (e.g. work experience, references, targeted position, compensation elements, etc.)
    • More generally, data communicated by the candidate via his CV
    • Interaction data with us: on our premises (contact reports), on our websites, on our applications, on our pages, on our social networks, during interviews and telephone or video conversations, in e-mails);
    • Video surveillance during visits to our premises

    Unless required to do so by law, we never process information about your racial or ethnic origin, your political opinions, your religion, your philosophical beliefs or union membership, genetic data processing, your sex life or sexual orientation.

    The data we use may be collected directly from you or obtained from the following sources, in order to verify or enrich our databases:

    • Our business customers or service providers ;
    • Websites / social networking pages containing information that you have made public and databases made public by third parties
  2. Why and on what basis do we use your personal data?

    We use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, and with the aim of conducting our recruitment activity.

  3. To which categories of entities will your personal data be disclosed?

    In order to accomplish the above purposes, we disclose your personal data only to :

    • Employees of Inter Action Consultants empowered because of of their duties and bound by an obligation of confidentiality.
    • Service providers and subcontractors providing services on our behalf
  4. Data transfer outside the European Economic Area

    In case of international transfers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) :

    • If the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, recognising that country a level of protection of personal data equivalent to that provided by EEA law, your personal data will be transferred on this basis;
    • If the level of protection has not been recognised as equivalent by the European Commission, we rely either on a waiver applicable to the situation, or on the implementation of the one of the appropriate guarantees to ensure the protection of your personal data (standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, binding corporate rules).
  5. How long do we keep your personal data?

    The data are kept for a maximum of 2 years without any activity on your part for the position on which the exchange took place. This period may be extended to a maximum of 10 years for future recruitment needs.

    This period is applied unless:

    • You exercise your right to delete data concerning you, under the conditions described below;
    • A longer shelf life is permitted or required by virtue of a legal or regulatory provision.
  6. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

    In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have various rights, namely :

    • Right of access: you can obtain information concerning the processing of your data as well as a copy of these personal data.
    • Right of rectification: if you consider that your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can demand that these personal data be modified accordingly.
    • Right to erasure: you can demand the erasure of your personal data to the extent permitted by regulation and provided that Inter Action Consultants is not required to retain them to comply with any legal, tax or regulatory obligation.
    • Right to limitation of treatment: you can request the limitation of treatment of your personal data.
    • Right of opposition: you may object to the processing of your personal data, for reasons related to your particular situation. You have the absolute right to object the processing of your personal data for commercial prospecting purposes, including profiling related to this prospecting.
    • Right to the portability of your data, where this right is applicable, you have the right to have the personal data you have provided us returned to you or, where it is technically possible to transfer them to a third party;
    • Right to define guidelines for retention, deletion or the communication of your personal data, applicable after your death.

    You can exercise the rights listed above by e-mail at the following address: contact@iac.fr.

    For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, this request must be accompanied by proof of identity. The receipt will be destroyed once the application has been processed.

    In accordance with the applicable regulations, you are entitled to make a claim to the competent supervisory authority such as the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et de Libertés) in France.

  7. De quelle manière pouvez-vous prendre connaissance des modifications apportées à ce document d’information sur les données personnelles ?

    In a world in constant technological evolution, we will update regularly this backgrounder.

    We invite you to read the latest version of this document on our website and we will inform you of any substantial changes through our website and/or our usual means of communication.

  8. How to contact us?

    If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data referred to in this document, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at the following address: dpo@iac.fr, who will process your request.